Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Rinoa Cosplay with Dolly Wink

I'm so excited about this post, thanks for all the comments on the Dolly Wink lashes. As much as I love them, I think I'd only use them when I go out to have fun, otherwise they're too crazy for day to day.
As you can see, the post is about my cosplay at FanExpo Toronto, but first I'd like to show to you the makeup I used.

I was going to purchase the Dolly Wink 01 eyeshadow at Pacific Mall to use with my lashes, but I didn't have time nor was I prepared to over spend on something I know would be over priced. But, my dear friend from Hong Kong surprised me with it in the mail! I remember asking her if these were available at Sasa and she told me no, so I was quite surprised to get the package and looked ridiculous with my smile when I opened it on the subway.

I didn't have time to do a step by step picture tutorial and using the Dolly Wink e/s is pretty hard to get wrong anyway.

Products used in order:
Coffret D'or Fluffy Shine Eyes
Dolly Wink 01
MUFE Aqua Eyes 0L
MUFE Aqua Eyes 2L
Majolica Majorca Perfect Automatic Liner BK920
Fiberwig Mascara Extra Long

How To:
First apply Coffret D'or all over lids as a base, then:
1. All over lid
2. From lash line up halfway the lid
3. Lined upper lash line
4. Lined outer half of bottom lashes with MUFE 2L then smudged on top.
I also used to MJ liner to fill the spaces of my upper lash line, then finish with Dolly Wink 02 Lashes. I snipped off a very tiny bit of the inner part and they fit perfectly.
The lashes were a bit heavy though, whenever I blinked, I knew they were there, but it wasn't uncomfortable or anything.

I didn't do swatches of the eyeshadow since there are many bloggers that have done so, I'm just a bit late on the Dolly Wink bandwagon. However, I do have to say that I love the pigmentation of the eyeshadows and the lasting power! They're so easy to apply with my fingers.

Being a little vain before I got to the FanExpo, I kept looking at my eyes since I was so amazed at how the lashes transformed them. I totally forgot to use lipstick/gloss that day.
On to some FanExpo pictures! My nerdyness comes out.
I was a bit shy to ask people if they would take a picture with me, it seems kinda weird. I had a few that asked for my picture, or when I was posing for a picture with other cosplayers, I saw people snapping away with their cameras.
I think I looked pretty darn close to Rinoa from Final Fantasy 8. This isn't the first time I cosplayed her though, the other times I had black pants on and no boots. For FanExpo I went all out and got the boots including the grey detail on them, did the shorts and went anime eyes with the lashes. I think I also get a bonus point because I'm Asian already with my long hair and side swept bangs like Rinoa.

For those who don't know who this is, it's Tom Felton a.k.a. Malfoy from the Harry Potter movies.
Some Storm Troopers snooping around my bag.
Kairi from Kingdom Hearts 2, I love that game!
Another Storm Trooper, the guy was towering over me. He even had the mic to make the Storm Trooper voice. I do like Star Wars btw.
And just a couple pictures outside the Metro Convention Center thanks to Tim for them. I think I would definitely go again next year, or if there's any other conventions that come to Toronto that calls for the cosplayer in me haha, but I would totally think of another costume.

7 comments:

Jamilla Camel said...

I absolutely LOVE your look! You look fantastic in those lashes!

Kai said...

Did you try circle lenses with falsies? I have the same Dolly wink lashes you have and I definitely find them more comfy than my cheaper $2-3 pa lashes lol, but oddly enough due to how much softer the band is for the Dolly Wink, they don't force double eyelids on me. :\ When i wear lashes with slightly harder band, i get immediate eye lift (sort of). Add on circle lenses, it's like woah! :D

love the blush on you too! And I also have the Dolly Wink e/s 01, it's seriously the perfect dolly e/s palette with all the golden neutrals that works super well for asian skintone, but is super natural that gives definition than bright color. and considering the Japanese gyaru/himegyaru/lolita/big eyes look emphasizes the ginormous eyes and not the eye shadow, this is perfect!

my fave pic is Storm Troopers looting through your bag while you looked totally "nooooooooo" at them hahaha. great photos~

kalai said...

looks so fun~~ you look real pretty~~ hope one day i get to do cosplay~ x

cream puff said...

Oh!! Cosplay!!! *___*

Omg!! Rinoa!! This brings back memories!! I agree, you really look like her! ^^

PinkOrchids said...

*gasp* You saw Draco Malfoy?! Love your look of the day, very pretty! xX

Cinnabunnie said...

I totally agree with you about the stuff at pmall. last time i went there, the shadows were $20? I think i might be remembering it wrong because the price was ridiculous!! The matte colours looks really nice on you :)

Ms. Champagne said...

heyy! Such a cute outfit :D Its breadbutterchampagne again! We met a few days ago? Haha. I hope you're doing well! It was sooo great to bump into you!!