Monday, February 2, 2009

More Orbis - Lots of Babbling

Before I forget or have no time, I want to talk a bit about my current skincare items. Yes, it's more Orbis haha, I think I'm addicted to it. It's a good addiction because it's affordable so I went and bought the full sizes.
My items now consists of the Orbis Aqua Force collection. From what I can translate with the Google translator, the Aqua Force is a line designed to hydrate your skin, hence Aqua Force. It penetrates your skin to add necessary moisture due to the changes in seasons and most likely other environmental factors. It comes in two different formulas, M for dry skin and L for oily skin.
The only down side to this line are the toners and moisturizers contain alcohol and methylparaben, for those who are paraben concious. I think it's sometimes hard to avoid parabens when so many things nowadays contain it.

The face wash is called the Aqua Force Mild Wash. It is a white creamy facial wash that lathers up really nicely. Only 1-2cm is enough for a foamy wash. The wash does not specifiy dry or oily skin.
I got this tube for 16 000won and it contains 120g. I think it's well worth the price because very little is needed to cleanse your face. There is no scent to this product.
The cleanser washes my face to an almost squeaky clean feeling but I do not feel that my face is stripped of everything. It only feels slightly dry if I don't put on moisturizer immediately because of the dry weather.

Next up is the Lotion-L. This feels like a regular toner, nothing too special. I purchased this for 19 000won and it contains 180mL. The only down side is there's alcohol, but I'm ok with it for this product because it does no irritate my face.

The small bottle in the middle is the Moisture-L. I got this for 22 000won and it contains 50g. Again, this contains alcohol, but it does not irritate my face and there is no smell.
It's a small bottle of moisturizer and I thought I wouldn't have enough so I got the refill pack for 20 000won to bring on my trip. I'm actually wrong about it not being enough because very little is needed for my face to feel moisturized.
I use about a pea size amount of moisturizer which is enough to generously cover my face. This is a clear gel moisturizer and it spreads really easily. After about 2 minutes, it's fully absorbed into my skin. There is no sticky residues and my face feels hydrated, but when I touch it, it does not feel silky. Most other moisturizers I've tried leave a bit of stickyness behind.

The little tube is my 3rd sample of the Aqua Force Extra Gel. I think it's a bit richer than the regular moisturizer and I use it at night. This one leaves a bit of sitcky residue on my face, other than that, it feels the same as the Moisture-L.
I've also been using the Eye Care Essence samples, which is also a gel (Orbis gives lots of samples). I don't really like it because it's so runny, leaves me eye area sticky and does not absorb quickly.

If you're interested in trying these items, I would highly recommend you to do so unless your skin is sensitive to alchol. I'm loving this line because my face feels more hydrated than using Laneige, and I haven't gotten any break outs. *knock on wood*
The only site that I know sells this, is Ichibankao, but they marked up the items a lot. If you can read Chinese, Japanese or Korean, maybe you can go on the sites and see if they do special international shipping. After all, Orbis started out as a mail order brand.

Moving on, I also want to talk a bit about the UV Cut Sunscreen On Face. I purchased this for 14 000won and it's marked as one of the most popular items in the only Korean Orbis I know. There is 35g of product and I think this will last me a while.

This is a tinted sunscreen designed for your face. I can see the benefits of a sunscreen made for your face because it feels really light. The one I got is the cream version. Orbis also offers a milky version which is a lot more lighter and runny.
I didn't notice a big difference from the tint other than my face being a bit brighter because it's so sheer. Sometimes I only use this and the Color & Nuance Base, no foundation. I use this as my first step in base makeup application if applying foundation.
The sunscreen is oil free which makes a huge difference for me because my face is oily, esp on the t-zone.

I got som Fuz Luv today! Before I tell you what it is, this package went through hell to come here haha. Fuz sent it about 3 weeks ago and it should have arrived in Seoul in about 2 days but it was stuck at customs for some odd reason. I got a call from DHL (all translated of course) and my coteacher asked me if the makeup was: used, new or if I was going to return it! I had a feeling that DHL opened it. Then my coteacher tells me that DHL needed my passport or alien registration card to clear the package....I had a big WTF on my face. It was so weird, but I gave them my alien registration number. Sooo....that only means one thing, they probably thought it was some bio hazard stuff from the states?!??! There were liquids in the package, luckily they didn't open it, the package was labelled with makeup. LOL ..makeup terrorism I tell you...

She sent me some samples of the P&J Foundation Primer and the Protective Foundation! She also sent me her P&J e/l in 04 (the purple one). I swatched it on my hand and I love how the purple is so subtle and brighter in different lighting. AHH! I could come and kiss you right now! ThankQ! I'm gonna get you back!


A cup from a coffee shop, uber cute!

9 comments:

ning * star said...

whoooo...

boo for the custom. Malaysia custom tends to be like that too. previously I purchase some earing from Korea,it is not GOLD, but they said I import some gold so I get taxed and pay 10 for that..

Yumeko/Bittenbefore said...

i want to open ur parcel but i am trying to be good and save it till valentine’s day like i am supposed to XD what kind of crafts do u want to see, i do a lot hahahah

so cute...7 monkeys!

Bunnie said...

Hey, you! I'm not so sure when I'll get the La Mer The Powder, but in the mean time, here's an extensive review of the La Mer skincare line and the powder from Fuz's blog! http://fuzkittie.blogspot.com/2008/09/la-mer-my-love.html

She did an incredible review, and after you read it you'll want to buy all of it, which equals to $1K+ lol.

I checked my comment thing and it wasn't working, so it wasn't your computer it was mine hehe, sorry. =D

fuzkittie said...

Haha! Too funny that customs story... I laughed again when reading this! xD So glad you finally got it though!

Sunscreen made specifically for the face really is different from the body ones isn't it! :]

M said...

Orbis' green packaging makes it look so healthy (not sure if that's the right word to use).

fuz P&J love! woohoo!

lol@ that the makeup terrorism. I can't believe they wanted your alien registration card #

the cups are sooo cute

Jannie said...

hmm... that's quite weird how the package sent to you had to go through a lot of stuff at customs. especially asking for an alien registration card #. that's my first time hearing of something like that. it's a good thing you received it though. the little pot with the piggy on it is cute. :)

what adorable coffee cups. :D cute monkey with the reindeer antlers. hehe...

angie519 said...

Oh geez.. so when I send your package, should I not write makeup on the custom's declaration?! haha

Cute coffee cup! The red cup with white trees at the bottom, is very similiar to Starbuck's xmas cups this year.

Your skin sounds like it's doing great with Orbis! Yay!

beautybitch said...

I love MyungDong too, although I do love other parts of Seoul as well. Have fun in HK, and look forward to seeing your haul post!
I've finally started up my blog so come visit as I'll be reviewing Korean brands. I'm going to check out some of your skinfood faves especially that Snow Tea mask.
http://beauty-andthebitch.blogspot.com/

Anonymous said...

HELLO,

Can i know where to get this orbis skincare in malaysia?
Thanks!