Friday, October 17, 2008

TGIF: Friday Feast Time!

Seafood fried rice with Ja Jang sauce anyone?? Koreans apparently love this sauce. I always thought it was a Korean food, but it's actually Chinese.

Yay! I'm so happy it's Friday, that means tomorrow I can go do some major makeup browsing while Tim is teaching is Saturday class. I'm going to the Lotte Department store, which is only 1 subway station away from me. Its location is really odd. It's at a subway station called Cheongnyangni and it's kinda ghetto looking with open street grocery stores and the most horrible smell of street grocery markets you could imagine, then suddenly around the corner you see Lotte Department store out of no where. If they sell Maquillage at that location, I might have to sneak in a few purchases when I'm supposed to be saving money.
Here's another Friday Feast. Again, I got the idea from Aya, so I must give her credit.

Appetizer
When was the last time you had your hair cut/trimmed?
About 2 weeks ago and they did the opposite of what I told them. I told the hairstylist to make sure my bangs are slightly below my eyebrows, but they cut it above my eyebrows. They also cut it too short! ARGH! That's what I get for not knowing how to speak Korean.

Soup
Name one thing you miss about being a child.
I didn't have to worry about anything. No people drama, work stresses, thinking about what I should do with my life.

Salad
Pick one: butter, margarine, olive oil.
Butter, because it just tastes better. However, if it's for cooking neither of these. I use peanut oil or corn oil. I only use butter when I feel like it'll fit the taste of whatever I make.

Main Course
If you could learn another language, which one would you pick, and why?
Well I'm already Chinese, but I'd like to perfect that language first before anything else. Hmm..other than Chinese, I would like to learn Japanese. I love Japanese cosmetics and skincare, so I'm sure it'll come in handy if I go to Japan one day to shop!

Dessert
Finish this sentence: In 5 years I expect to be…
Teaching at a highschool, although it's not a really high paying job, I'm sure I'll enjoy it more than most other jobs I might do, like working at some office.
I also expect to have moved out to my own place, possibly be married and taking out my corgi and daschund out for a walk.

5 comments:

miemiemie said...

haha will add you up as well..sometimes i keep on forgetting adding the new blogs i visit on my links too..

do the outfits already!:) i just thought of the recent clothes i got and the stuff i really want to wear..and i came up with mine :) its not really that hard..looking through magazines can help too :)

aww thank you dear..i get oily like really fast! mainly because its hot here in the philippines..haha

fuzkittie said...

MMMM yummy! Yay for shopping!!

Kimberly Tia said...

omg I love Ja Jang!!! I've never had it with fried rice tho -- might have to try that!
I usually have it with the very thick noodles and slivers of fresh cucumber -- it's very YUM.

at first I thought it was Korean too, but very Chinese.

MiuMiu said...

Hey Kimberly,
The rice tasted ok with the ja jang(black bean sauce) except it looked gross. I was told it's not real ja jang, since it's not supposed to be black! hahaha
Everyone loves it here o_O

MiuMiu said...

Hey Miemiemie,
I'm lacking a whole lot of Japanese magazines haha so it's kinda hard to get some inspirations. But hopefully it'll come along fine. I'm just too busy to do it now, I hope i don't forget too haha.


Hi Fuz!
Shopping for Japanese makeup is tough, everywhere it's all Korean brands. The only one that's Japanese that I've seen everywhere is Shiseido and Canmake. I don't know if Anna Sui can be considered Jap.