Saturday, November 8, 2008

A Day At Gyeongbokgung Palace

Last weekend I went to a palace, I think the biggest one in Seoul, Gyeongbokgung. Whew...what a name. The first I saw the palace name, I was like wtf!? Tim wanted to go take some pictures there. For $3/person it's not too bad. We didn't walk through the whole thing, it was too big..."that's what she said" (har har..I make myself laugh..go watch The Office)
The palace had tons of gates which eventually led to a bunch of gardens.
Later today, I'm going out to a lunch with my teachers. It's for one of their daughter's 1 year birthday. I have to rush out to find a gift before I arrive at the lunch. I was told yesterday evening that I was invited...last minute-ness....yay...
It's only until 3:30...so hopefully I can drag Tim to Myeong Dong to check out the only Lush store I know of here and maybe have pizza for dinner...again. I'm thinking of buying Coalface or Herbalism. My pores are so horrible. The black peeling mask (Naris??) isn't available here, so I have to find another way to clearing my dirty disgusting pores.


I don't understand this tree...





Look at the modern world in the background!



There was one time I was walking home during the evening. There were 2 old guys walking along the street as well and one of them stops and walks to the side fence grass area. I thought he was throwing something out, but he starts to take a piss! GROSS! I've seen at least 3 people pissing on the street!







A view of the "restricted area"

4 comments:

Bittenbefore said...

cute pics!!
i gotta get my ass to seoul again!!

MiuMiu said...

Haha, it's too cold here! Yet no one is wearing a winter jacket. I wore my bubble jacket the other day because the weather said it would be a high of 9C. But they lied! It went up to 15C and I was the only retard in Seoul wearing a bubble jacket! lol

cellophanegirl said...

pls keep the pics coming! i'd love to be in seoul right now but i can't...so i'm living my dream through you haha

MiuMiu said...

Hey Cellooo
If you were teaching here, you'd wanna beat yourself thou haha, the kids are just ridiculous. Other than that..the exploring the city on your own part is quite nice.